Home - Family Coat of Arms -Family Mottos - Family Stories - Family at War - Acknowledgements - Contact us -
 
 

 

Family at War
This page is dedicated to the famliy members that served in the forces

For those that died in conflict, please go to our..
Book of Remberence


02 September 2017
if you think we have missed someone. Please let us know

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 
The son of James & Martha Allard
Arthur James Allard
1884 - 1918
Gunner 147697
188th Seige Bty.,
Royal Field Artillery
The son of Stephen & Charlotte Allard
Stephen James Allard
1898 - 1918
Private 136238
38th Bn.,
Machine Gun Corps
The son of John & Elizabeth Amos
Thomas Amos
1826 - 1867
Civilian Worker
Gumpowder Explosion
The son of John & Mary Arthur
John Arthur
1888 - 1915
Corporal 8164
2nd Bn.,
Border Regiment
The son of Charles & Eliza Beach
Albert Beach
1884 - 1915
Private S/68
1st Battalion The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)
The son of Charles & Eliza Beach
Edgar Beach
1886 - 1914
Private L/8096
1st Battlion The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)
The son of Walter & Betsy Beach
Walter Beach
1876 - 1929
Private 416682
410th Agricultrual Company
The son of Walter & Betsy Beach
Frederick Beach
1887 - 1932
Private 241555
5th The Buffs
East Kent Regiment)
The son of Edmund & Emma Beach
Frank Beach
1880 - 1917
Private 13761
1st Battalion The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)
The son of Edmund & Emma Beach
David Beach
1889 - 1967
Gunner 132782
Royal Field Artillery
The Son of William & Elizabeth Beale
Seaman Beale
Civilian Railway Worker
1896 - 1943
Daughter of Seaman & Gladys Beale
Gladys Hilda Beale
Civilian Evacuee
1930 - 1943
The son of Joseph & Jane Belsey
Christian Belsey
1884 - 1918
Petty Officer Stoker
306765 Royal Navy
The son of Joseph & Jane Belsey
Ernest Henry Belsey
1879 - 1949
160492
Royal Garrison Artillery
Herne Bay Regiment
The son of Joseph & Jane Belsey
Herbert Belsey
1890 - 1941
160393
Royal Garrison Artillery
Herne Bay Regiment
The son of Frank & Maria Bessent
Herbert Gordon I U Bessent
1895 - ****
2115567
Canadian Army
     
     
The son of Richard & Harriet Bones
Frederick Richard Bones
1864 - 1958
Special Constable
 
The son of Frederick & Anne Bones
Frederick Richard Bones Jr
1894 - 1948
Sergeant 62536
RAMC
Plus
Sergeant 25943
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
 
The son of Frederick & Anne Bones
John William Bones
1895 - 1961
Private 23158
Royal Medical Corps
 
The Son of Frederick & Anne Bones
Norman Wyles Bones
1899 - 1919
Private 69486
6th Battalion The Queens
(Royal West Surrey Regiment)
 
The son of Frederick & Anne Bones
William Thomas Bones
Private 198664
Royal Garrison Artillery
 
The son of Harry & Ellen Bones
Albert George Bones
1897 - 1962
Driver T4/185733
Army Service Corps
 
The son of Harry & Ellen Bones
Harry Norman Bones
1890 - 1966
Acting Sergeant 18677
7th Field Company
Royal Engineers
 
The son of Harry & Ellen Bones
John Richard Bones
1886 - 1929
Company Sergeant Major L/8522
2nd Bn., The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)
 
The son of Harry & Ellen Bones
Walter James Bones
1894 - 1915
Private G/4926
2nd Bn., The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)
 
The son of John & Elizabeth Bones
John Frederick Harry Bones
1919 - 1943
Lance Bombardier 934810
24th Field Regiment
Royal Artillery
 
 
The son of James & Sarah Brann
Bertram Brann
1893 - 1982
163095 Driver
Royal Engineers
 
The son of Arthur & Lucy Bray
Arthur Archibald Bray
1883 - 1917
532680 Sapper
490th Filed Coy
Royal Engineers
 
The son of Thomas & Ellen Burgess
Frederick George Burgess
1876 - 1929
12409 Battery Quartermaster Sergeant
Royal Garrison Artillery
 
 
 
The son of Charles & Sarah Carter
Horace Harry Carter
1877 - 1932
129159
Royal Army Medical Corps
The son of Charles & Sarah Carter
Edward Sydney Carter
1885 - 1948
12513
Royal Garrison Artillery
 
The daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Carter
Rhona Kathleen Carter
1922 - 1990
Bedfordshire Womens
Land Army
 
The son of Mary Ann Paine
Amos Herbert Catt
1891 - 1916
Private G/8894
6th Bn., The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)
 
The son of Robert & Emma Coleman
Frederick Thomas Walter Coleman
1918 - 1943
Lance Corporal 6288418
4th Bn., The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)
 
 
The son of Thomas & Isabel Crust
Hillyar Raymond Crust
1922 - 1943
1253122, 160 Sqdn.,
Royal Air Force Reserve
 
 
The son of Charles & Frances Cryer
Frederick David Cryer
1869 - 1935
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Navy
The son of George & Matilda Cryer
Frederick Henry William Cryer
1886 - 1961
Stoker 2nd Class
Royal Navy
 
The son of George & Matilda Cryer
Alfred John Cryer
1898 - ****
Private RME/2856/S
Royal Marine Engineers
 
The son of Thomas & Sarah Cryer
Ernest John Cryer
1888 - 1918
Private 1682
46th Battalion
Australian Infantry
 
The son of Henry & Jane Cryer
Ernest George Cryer
1894 - 1964
Private 9406
East Kent Regiment
Plus
Private 49170
Machine Gun Corps
The son of Thomas & Mary Cryer
Frederick Thomas Cryer
1895 - 1915
Private 4413
8th Battalion The Queens
West Surrey Regiment
 
 
The son of Edward & Martha Jane Dunster
 Herbert Dunster
1888 - 1913
Able Seaman Royal Navy
 
 
The son of Albert & Fanny Edwards
Albert Richard David Edwards
1875 - 1896
Regiment unknown
 
   
 
The son of Charles & Mary Forwood  

Edgar Sutton Forwood
1885 - ****
Royal Army Medical Corps

 
 
 
The son of Thomas & Emma Goldup
Albert William Goldup
1892 - 1981
Duke of Canbridge's Own(Middlesex)Regiment
 
 
     
The son of Alfred H & Elizabeth J Hadlow
Alfred Henry Hadlow
1892 - 1916
Private 633441
1st/20th Battalion
London Regiment
 
The son of George & Susannah Harlow
George William Harlow
1885 - 1916
Sergeant T/201920
"D" Company
6th Battalion The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)
 
The son of George & Susannah Harlow
Percy Harlow
1887 - ****
Driver T4/24204
Army Service Corps
 
 
The son of George & Susannah Harlow
Walter Albert Harlow
1894 - 1918
Lance Sergeant 201920
The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)
 
The son of Henry & Jane Harlow
Henry Philip Harlow
1896 - ****
Private 31989
8th South Lancashire
Regiment
 
The son of Thomas & Anna Harlow
Thomas Edward Harlow
1893 - 1918
12100/DA
HMML 522
Royal Naval Reserve
 
The son of William J & Mary J Holtum
Percy Charles Holtum
1896 - 1916
Lance Serjeant 24117
7th Battalion
Royal Fusiliers
 
The son of Alfred & Caroline Horton
Alfred William Horton
1888 - 1951
L/Cpl 270378
The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)
 
The son of Henry & Emma J Hudson
Ernest John Hudson
1890 - 1918
Private 229384
1st Battalion
Royal Fusiliers
 
The son of James & Mary A Hulse
Frederick James Hulse
1889 - 1915
Serjeant 2630
1st Battalion
Rifle Brigade
 
 
The son of Alice RHulse/Emma Smith(formerly Hulse) and John Smith(stepfather)
John James Hulse
1888 - 1916
Private G/23227
16th Battalion
Middlesex Regiment
   
The son of John & Caroline Hulse
Percy James Hulse
1886 - 1918
Private 30184
1st Battalion
East Lancashire Regiment
     
The son of William & Fanny Jarvis
Harry Garfield Jarvis
1886 - 1916
Ammunitions Worker
   
 
The son of Frederick & Agnes Jones
Charles Edward Jones
1895 - 1965
Private 24767
Middlesex Regiment
 
The son of Frederick & Agnes Jones
Frederick William Jones
1893 - 1917
Private L/9791
7th Battalion The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)
 
The son of Henry & Maud M Jordan
Alexander Jordan
1898 - 1917
Rifleman R/38237
10th Battalion
Kings Royal Rifle Corps
 
   
     
The son of Alexander & Isabella Maitland
Charles Adamson Hunter Maitland
1922 - 1986
Guardsman
2nd Battalion
Royal Scots Guards
 
 
The son of Walter & Annie Matcham
William Frederick Matcham
1897 - 1916
Private 10650
2nd Battalion
South Wales Borderers
 
The son of William & Mary J Matcham
Percy James Matcham
1901 - 1921
Gunner 1417382
RA Detail
Royal Garrison Artillery
 
The son of William & Mary J Matcham
William John Matcham
1892 - 1918
Private 35498
2nd/5th Battalion
Gloucestershire Regiment
 
The son of Alfred & Edith Nicholls
Charles Edward Nicholls
1893 - 1970
3311734
Canadian Army
The son of Peter & Emily Newington
James P Newington
1887 - 1914
Petty Officer Stoker
307026
Royal Navy
 
   
 
The son of George & Alice Paine
Charles James Paine
1880 - 1917
Private G/19518
12th Battalion
Royal Sussex Regiment
The son of Frank H & Jane Polhill
Robert Polhill
1889 - 1918
Private MS/2894,20151
Army Service Corps
Dorsetshire Regiment
   
The son of William & Ellen Rolfe

Frederick George Rolfe
1883-1916
Private G/4962
1st Bn; Queen's Own
(Royal West Kent Regiment)

 
     
 
The son of Edwin & Kate E Skinner
William Joseph Skinner
1887 - 1918
Gunner 178320
Royal Garrison Artillery
 
 
The son of Walter J & Annie Smith
Horace Walter Smith
1902 - 1981
Saffer 1860937
1st A A Searchlight Battalion
 
The son of Walter & Charlotte Spice
Ronald Leonard Spice
1893 - 1980
US Army
         
The son of Edwin T & Agnes L Uden
Charles Thomas Uden
1897 - 1991
Private
Royal Artillery
The son of Alfred & Petrena Uptin
Alfred Harold Keith Uptin
1897 - 1918
Lance Corporal 3548
2nd Battalion
Australian Infantry, AIF
The son of William & Mary Upton
Alfred Upton
1875 - ****
Stoker
Royal Navy
The son of William & Mary Upton
Adam Upton
1878 - 1944
Stoker 288069
Royal Navy
The son of Walter & Sophie Upton
James William Upton
1891 - 1955
Private 7656/GS/63039
The Queens Regiment
10th Royal Fusiliers
The son of Walter & Sophie Upton
Albert Walter Upton
1897 - ****
Private 86846
Middlesex Regiment
The son of James & Ruth Vousden
George Henry Vousden
1898 - 1917
Private G/17318
Royal Sussex Regiment
The son of George & Frances Waker
John Henry Waker
1881-1967
Anglo-Boer War
Private 1752
5th Batt., The Duke of Cambridge's Own
(Middlesex Regiment)
The son of Albert K & Celia Woodcock
Frank Herbert Woodcock
1899 - 1916
Private L/10465
Royal West Kent Regiment
The son of Wyles G & Emma Wraight

Wyles George Wraight
1884 - 1914
Private L/6991 1st Battalion
The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)

     
     
X 
Y 
Z 
     
 

TOP